Passport and Visa

Entry into Mizoram is the same as entry to Indian Union but it varies from country to country. There’s an additional entry formalities into Mizoram as it is comes under a protected tribal state.

1.British Citizens:- 

  • Passport required: Yes
  • Return ticket required: No
  • Visa required: Yes

2. Australian Citizens

  • Passport required: Yes
  • Return ticket required: No
  • Visa required: Yes

3. Canadian Citizens

  • Passport required: Yes
  • Return ticket required: No
  • Visa required: Yes

4. American/USA

  • Passport required: Yes
  • Return ticket required: No
  • Visa required: Yes

 5. Other EU

  • Passport required: Yes
  • Return ticket required: No
  • Visa required: Yes

Passports:
Passport valid for at least 190 days and with at least two blank pages required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas:
Required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements (see Important Addresses).

Visa Note: Certain parts of the India have been designated protected or restricted areas that require special permits and in some cases prior government authorisation. Intent to visit a specific restricted region should be indicated when applying for a visa and a permit will be granted to visit that region only. An additional form must be completed. Passengers are advised to check with the tourist board for up-to-date information before departure.
Application forms must be filled in completely, and with as much detail as possible, otherwise the application may be rejected and a new application only allowed after three months have passed. Passports must contain at least two empty pages.

Types and costs:
Tourist visa: £30 (multiple-entry; up to six months); £50 (multiple-entry; up to one year). Business visa: £55 (up to six months) £80 (up to one year); £135 (more than one year). Transit visa: £15 (single/double-entry). Restricted/protected area permit: £20. Prices for certain other nationals vary, nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check cost. All visa applications are subjected to a non-refundable £9.24 VFS service charge.

Validity:
Tourist: six months or one year for multiple entry. Transit: maximum stays of 15 days within three months. Business: six months or one year, or up to two years for multiple entry. Visas are valid from the date of issue.

Application to:
Embassy or high commission (or consular section at embassy or high commission); see Important Addresses. There are also Indian Visa Application Centres in London, Hayes, Birmingham, Cardiff, Manchester, Glasgow and Edinburgh.

Working days required:
All visa applications in the UK now have to be file online at http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk. After the mandatory electronic filing of visa applications, applicants are asked to submit printed copies of their applications, photos, passports and fees to respective IVACs.

Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates in the UK, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the visa. Here are some estimates of processing times under normal circumstances:

Applications submitted in London, Birmingham and Edinburgh will take minimum two to three working days to get processed. Applications submitted in Manchester, Cardiff and Glasgow will take a minimum of five to seven working days. These times may differ for other nationals.

In addition, if the High Commission or the Consulate General requires an applicant to attend an interview, the India Visa Application Centre will contact the applicant and inform the date and time of the interview accordingly.